Data Privacy Policy of Haitong International Securities Group Limited and its subsidiaries ("HTISG")

  1. At HTISG, we want to provide the best service possible to our customers.
  2. One way that we do this is by using customer information to provide our customers with convenient access to the right products and services. We also recognize that our customers have important expectations regarding the use of that information.
  3. Safeguarding customer information is a matter that we take seriously. That is why we at HTISG have set forth the following principles to affirm our long-standing commitment to confidentiality.
  4. From time to time, it is necessary for customers who are individuals to supply HTISG with data which are personal data (“Data”) for the purposes of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the laws of Hong Kong). The purposes for which Data (and other information) relating to customers may be used are as follows:
    • the daily operation of the services and facilities provided to customers;

    • conducting credit checks;

    • assisting other institutions to conduct credit checks;

    • maintaining credit history of customers for present and future reference

    • ensuring customers’ ongoing credit worthiness;

    • designing financial services or related products for customers’ use;

    • marketing financial services or related products to customers (please see further details in clause 7 below);

    • determining the amount of indebtedness owed to or by customers;

    • collecting of amount outstanding from customers and those providing security for customers’ obligations;

    • meeting the requirements to make disclosure under the requirements of any laws or regulations; and

    • any purposes relating to any of the foregoing.

  5. Data (and other information) held by HTISG relating to customers will be kept confidential but HTISG may disclose, and it is obligatory for our customer to provide such Data to enable HTISG to provide our services and products as well as related information to customers and without such Data, HTISG may not be able to provide such services, products and information to customers. Each customer should be aware that HTISG may disclose Data (and other information) to:
    • any officer, employee, agent, contractor or third party who provides administrative, credit information, debt collection, telecommunications, computer, payment or other services to HTISG in connection with the operation of their business;

    • any financial institution with which the customer has or proposes to have dealings;

    • regulatory or judicial authorities and other relevant government or statutory bodies:

    • credit reference agencies, and, in the event of default, to debt collection agencies;

    • any other person under a duty of confidentiality to HTISG including a company within HTISG which has undertaken to keep such information confidential.

We share Data (and other information) regarding customers among HTISG only in accordance with strict internal security standards and confidentiality policies and with applicable law.

We hold our employees fully accountable for adhering to those standards, policies and laws.

We do not share Data (and other information) about our customers with other companies except in order to conduct our business, comply with applicable law, protect against fraud or make available special offers of products and services that we feel may be of interest to our customers. We may also provide information to regulatory authorities and law enforcement officials in accordance with applicable law.

We have established high standards for protecting information regarding our customers from unauthorized alteration or destruction.

  1. In the event of any default in payment by the customer, unless the amount in default is fully repaid or written off (otherwise than due to a bankruptcy order) before the expiry of 60 days as measured by HTISG from the date such default occurred, the customer agrees that his/her account repayment data will be retained by the credit reference agency at least until the expiry of five years from the date of final settlement of the amount in default. In the event of any amount being written off due to a bankruptcy order being made against the customer, the customer agrees that his/her account repayment data will be retained by the credit reference agency, regardless of whether the account repayment data reveal any material default, until the expiry of five years from the date of final settlement of the amount in default or the expiry of five years from the date of discharge from a bankruptcy as notified by the customer with evidence to the credit reference agency, whichever is earlier. The customer’s account repayment data include amount last due, amount of payment made during the last reporting period, remaining available credit or outstanding balance and default data (being amount past due and number of days past due, date of settlement of amount past due, and date of final settlement of amount in material default (if any)). Material default is a default in payment for a period in excess of 60 days.

 

  1. USE OF DATA IN DIRECT MARKETING
    We intend to use your Data in direct marketing and we require your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) before we can use your Data for this purpose. Your provision for this purpose is voluntary. The specific requirement regarding your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) is introduced in Part VIA of the Personal Data (Privacy) Amendment Ordinance 2012. In this connection, please note that:
    1. your name, contact details, products and services portfolio information, transaction pattern and behaviour, financial background and demographic data held by HTISG from time to time (“Marketing Personal Data”) may be used by HTISG in direct marketing;
    2. the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed:
      1. financial, insurance, securities, commodities, investment and related services and products and facilities;
      2. reward, loyalty or privileges programmes in relation to the class of marketing subjects as referred to in clause 7b(i) above;
      3. services and products offered by HTISG's co-branding partners (the names of such co-branding partners can be found in the application form(s) for the relevant services and products, as the case may be) in relation to the class of marketing subjects as referred to in clause 7b(i) above; and
      4. donations and contributions for charitable and/or non-profit making purposes;
    3. the above services, products and subjects may be provided or (in the case of donations and contributions) solicited by HTISG and/or:
      1. any member of HTISG;
      2. third party financial institutions, insurers, securities, commodities and investment services providers;
      3. third party reward, loyalty, co-branding or privileges programme providers;
      4. co-branding partners of HTISG (the names of such co-branding partners can be found in the application form(s) for the relevant services and products, as the case may be); and
      5. charitable or non-profit making organisations;
    4. in addition to marketing the above services, products and subjects itself, HTISG also intends to provide the data described in clause 7(a) above, whether such provision is for gain or not, to all or any of the persons described in clause 7(c) above for use by them in marketing those services, products and subjects described in clause 7(b) above (in respect of which HTISG may or may not be remunerated), and HTISG requires your written consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose;
       

      We may not use your Marketing Personal Data for direct marketing without your consent.  Please indicate your consent when signing relevant customer documents.

       

      If you give your consent but subsequently change your mind and no longer wish HTISG to use or provide to other persons your Marketing Personal Data for use in direct marketing as described above, you may exercise your opt-out right by notifying HTISG in writing to the address provided below or call our Customer Service Department provided in clause 9 of this policy.

       

      Please note however that the right to make such a request is not applicable to you if the direct marketing is addressed to you in your capacity as a representative of a company or business and is not sent to you in your individual or personal capacity.

  1. HTISG may, in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and any other applicable law,
    1. match, compare or exchange any Data or other information provided by, or in respect of, a customer with Data (or other information) held by HTISG or any other person for the purpose of:
      • credit checking;
      • Data (and other information) verification;
      • otherwise producing or verifying Data (and other information) which may be used for the purpose of taking adverse action against the customer or any other person at any time;
    2. transfer such Data (and other information) to any place outside Hong Kong (whether for the processing, holding or use of such Data (and other information) outside Hong Kong).
  2. Under and in accordance with the terms of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance each customer has a right to:
    • check whether HTISG hold Data about the customer and the right of access to such Data;

    • require HTISG to correct any Data relating to the customer which is inaccurate;

    • ascertain HTISG’s policies and practices in relation to Data and to be informed of the kind of Data relating to the customer held by HTISG;

    • in relation to consumer credit, to be informed on request which items of data are routinely disclosed to credit reference agencies or debt collection agencies, and be provided with further information to enable the marking of an access and correction request to the relevant credit reference agency or debt collection agency; and

    • upon satisfactory termination of the credit by full repayment and on condition that there has been, within five years immediately before such termination, no material default under the credit as determined by HTISG, to instruct HTISG to make a request to the relevant credit reference agency to delete from its database any account data relating to the terminated credit.

    Request for access and/or correct any data that customer has submitted shall be sent to the following address:
    Haitong International Securities Group Limited
    22/F Li Po Chun Chambers,
    189 Des Voeux Road Central, Hong Kong
    Attn : Customer Service Department
    or phone to 3583 3388

  1. In accordance with the terms of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, HTISG has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any Data access request.
  2. At HTISG, information regarding our customers is used solely in the legitimate conduct of our business, to deliver superior service and to design products and special offers that demonstrate our understanding of our customers and their needs.
  3. As we move forward in developing new products and services in an era of vast technological change, we will continue to maintain our dedication to assuring that customer information is properly used and appropriately safeguarded.

 

We update our Data Privacy Policy from time to time and ask that you regularly check this website to make sure you are familiar with the most recent version.

If there is any discrepancy between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall apply and prevail.

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR VISITNG HTISG WEBSITE

  1. Use of Cookies on HTISG Sites

Your visit to this site may be recorded for analysis on the number of visitors to the website and general usage patterns. Some of this information together with your personalised settings information will be gathered through the use of "cookies". Cookies are small bits of information that are automatically stored on a person's web browser in his/her computer that can be retrieved by this site. Cookies can make the site more useful by storing information about your preferences on particular webpages and about your personalised settings, thus enabling website owners to provide more useful features for their users. During your visit to this website, our network servers may also record and verify your domain name and IP address and track the pages you visit. This information does not identify you as an individual.

The information collected by "cookies" is anonymous visitor’s personalised settings information such as language preference and aggregated research data including number of the visitors, behavior and usage patterns. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can change the setting on your browser itself by setting your browser to disable cookies or inform you when they are set. However, by disabling them, you may not be able to take full advantage of our website.

 

b. Ip Address

Your IP address is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever you visits our website, along with the page(s) and the time of visited. IP address is a group of numbers that is assigned automatically by your internet service provider to your computer or other electronic device. It is a standard practice to collect IP address on the internet and is done automatically by many websites.We may use the IP address for the purposes such as to calculate site usage levels, to help diagnose server problems, to personalize your experience while engaging with us online and offline, to administer the website and/or for compliance and security purposes.

 

c. Information collected through your browser or device

Certain information may be collected through your browsers or your device, such as browser and device type and version, screen resolution, operation system version and/or your Media Assess Control address. This information is used to ensure websites function properly, for fraud detection and prevention, and for other security purposes.

 

d. Internet Communication Privacy

The Internet is not a secure form of communication and sending and receiving information over the Internet carries with it risks including the risk of access and interference by unauthorized third parties.  It is your responsibility to maintain the secrecy of any Login ID and password you hold.  For further details of online security, please visit our Online Security Tips: http://www.htisec.com/en/Online_Security_Tips.pdf.

Information passing over the Internet may transmitted internationally (even when sender and recipient are located in the same country) via countries with weaker privacy and data protection laws than in your country of residence.  As a result, we do not accept responsibility or liability for the confidentiality, security or integrity of Data in connection with its transmission over the Internet.

In order to maintain the security of our system, protect our staff, record transactions, and in certain circumstances, to prevent and detect crime or unauthorized activities, we reserve the right to monitor all Internet communications including web and email traffic into and out of our domains.

 

We update our Privacy Statement for visiting our website from time to time and ask that you regularly check this website to make sure you are familiar with the most recent version.

If there is any discrepancy between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall apply and prevail.